skip to content

Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience

 

For the minutes of the committee meetings, please go to Archive

Academic staff commitee members

  • Chair: Sarah Bray and Bill Colledge
  • Secretary: 

Biological and GM Safety Committee

  • Interim Chair Richard Adams
  • Health & Safety Coordinator TBC
  • Assistant H&S Elaine Murdie
  • Gianluca Amadei
  • Jenny Evans
  • Carlos Gantner
  • Phil Garrett
  • Julija Krupic
  • Kat Millen
  • Milka Sarris

Communications commitee 

  • Disbanded

Finance committee members

  • Chair: Sarah Bray and Bill Colledge
  • Secretary: Olivia Speed
  • Steve Edgley
  • Lorna Goffee
  • Ole Paulsen

Postgraduate Education committee members

  • Chair: Clare Baker
  • Secretary: Aileen Jordan
  • Geoff Cook
  • Angeleen Fleming
  • Andrew Murray
  • Jasper Poort
  • Eleanor Raffan
  • Emma Rawlins
  • Angela Roberts
  • Hugh Robinson
  • Milka Sarris
  • Olivia Speed
  • Rob White
  • Postgraduate student representatives (Anatomy and Physiology Buildings, Gurdon and Stem Cells Institutes)

IT committee members

  • Chair: James Fraser
  • Secretary: Olivia Speed
  • Phil Garrett
  • Aileen Jordan
  • Steven Marygold
  • Leila Muresan
  • Paul Schofield
  • Wentao Song

Library committee members

  • Disbanded, any library matters will be discussed in Management Committee

Management committee members

  • Chair: Sarah Bray and Bill Colledge
  • Secretary: Tracey Flack
  • David Bainbridge
  • Steve Edgley
  • Sue Jones
  • Jenny Morton
  • Ole Paulsen
  • Benedicte Sanson
  • Olivia Speed

Researchers committee members

  • Chair: Bénédicte Sanson
  • Secretary:  Tracey Flack
  • Erica Watson
  • Courtney Hanna
  • Stefan Koestler
  • Lakshmi Balasubramaniam
  • Rachael Crew

Research strategy committee members

  • Chair: Ole Paulsen 
  • Secretary: Olivia Speed
  • Sarah Bray
  • Dino Giussani
  • Jenny Morton
  • Andrew Murray
  • Ewa Paluch
  • Angela Roberts
  • Elena Scarpa
  • Wolfram Schultz
  • Mandy Sherman
  • Early Career Researcher representative

Safety committee members

  • Chair: Christof Schwiening
  • Secretary: Lisa Childs
  • Bill Colledge
  • Mark Elsdon
  • Angie Fleming
  • Phil Garrett
  • Conny Gewert
  • Androulla Gilliand
  • Julija Krupic
  • Richard Lloyd
  • Kevin O’Holleran
  • Amanda Sferruzi-Perri
  • Olivia Speed& Eva Pillai
  • Roger Tattersall
  • Jenny Watson

ED&I committee members (subject to change)

  • Chair: Sue Jones
  • Secretary:  Anne Lewis
  • George Cronin
  • Andrea Dimitracopoulos
  • Max Jakobs
  • Martin Johnson
  • Sophie Jones
  • Alice Knapton
  • Goli Kolahgar
  • Ruby Peters
  • Mekayla Storer
  • Bailey Weatherbee
  • Jolie Zhou

Teaching committee members

  • Chair: Steve Edgley
  • Secretary: Sophie Jones
  • All UTOs
  • Teaching technicians
  • Teaching administrators

Teaching strategy committee members

  • Chair: Steve Edgley
  • Secretary: Vicky Johnson
  • David Bainbridge
  • Cecilia Brassett
  • Nick Brown
  • Hannah Clarke
  • Bill Colledge
  • Sue Jones
  • Matt Mason
  • Ole Paulsen
  • Amanda Sferruzzi-Perri
  • Olivia Speed

Wellbeing and Equality committee members

  • Chair: David Bainbridge
  • Secretary: Aileen Jordan
  • Thorsten Boroviak
  • Andrea Dimitracopoulos
  • Aileen Jordan
  • Myriam Lynn
  • David Parker
  • Angela Roberts
  • Clare Rutland
  • Stewart Sage
  • Olivia Speed
  • Natalie Wallis
  • Ian Williamson