skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

People

Staff and demonstrators of the Human Anatomy Teaching Group

 

 

Anatomy teaching and research in the Department of PDN is supported by the following members of staff:

University Clinical Anatomist

Cecilia Brassett

PDN profile, Cambridge MSK Sciences

University Clinical Anatomist

Helen Taylor

hlt37@cam.ac.uk PDN profile, Cambridge Breast Unit

Human Anatomy Technical Coordinator

Claire Williams  clw84@cam.ac.uk

Bequeathal and Teaching Secretary

Natalie Jeffery   bodydonation@pdn.cam.ac.uk Donating a body for anatomical education, training and research; taught courses administration

Chief Teaching Technician

Maria Wright maw32@cam.ac.uk Prosection at University Library exhibition

Senior Teaching Technician

James Skeates

jts55@cam.ac.uk

 

Senior Teaching Technician

Lisa Childs

Teaching Technician

Darren Broadhurst (20%)

 

 

Return to top of page

 

In addition, the following demonstrators and lecturers provide teaching in practical dissection and applied anatomy sessions:

Senior Anatomy Demonstrators

Mr Humphry Adair Formerly Consultant General Surgeon, Ipswich Hospital
Dr Richard Adams University Lecturer, PDN
Professor Clare Baker Professor of Comparative Developmental Neurobiology
Professor Sarah Bray Professor of Developmental Biology, PDN
Mr Ashley Brown Formerly Consultant General Surgeon, Southend Hospital
Professor Graham Burton

Mary Marshall and Arthur Walton Professor of the Physiology of Reproduction, Director of Centre for Trophoblast Research

Dr Ian Calder

Former Pathologist

Mr Tom Carr

Formerly Consultant Urological Surgeon, Southend Hospital, Essex

Mr Jai Chitnavis Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Cambridge Knee Clinic
Dr Richard Dickinson Formerly Medical Director and Consultant in General Medicine and Gastroenterology, Hinchingbrooke Hospital
Mr Andrew Doble Formerly Consultant Urologist, Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge
Dr Laurence Drake GP in a Cambridge University teaching practice; Interest in ophthalmology and practical musculoskeletal medicine 
Professor Richard Dyball Formerly Professor of Anatomy, St George's Medical School, and Senior Lecturer in Anatomy and Physiology; Director of Studies in Anatomy, Clare College, Cambridge
Dr Steve Edgley

Reader in Neuroscience, PDN`

Mr Christopher Fowell Consultant Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon, CUH NHSFT
Mr Mike Gaunt Consultant Vascular Surgeon, Spire Cambridge Lea and Cambridge Nuffield Hospitals
Mr Roger Gray Consultant ENT Surgeon, Addenbrooke's Hospital; Bye-Fellow, Murray Edwards College
Mr Adrian Harris Consultant in Laparoscopic and Upper GI Surgery, Hinchingbrooke Hospital
Dr Jumbo Jenner Formerly Consultant in Rheumatology and Rehabilitation, Addenbrooke's Hospital
Dr Sue Jones Senior Lecturer in Neuroscience, PDN
Dr Richard Lloyd Research Scientist (Post-mortem Toxicology), Cranfield Forensic Institute, Defence Academy of the United Kingdom, Shrivenham
Mr Andrew May Formerly Consultant General Surgeon, Colchester Hospital; Anatomy Supervisor, Pembroke College
Dr Michael Moore Formerly Lecturer and Head of Anatomy Section, University of Aberdeen and Demonstrator in Anatomy, Cardiff University
Mr Thomas Nixon Specialist Registrar, Department of Ophthalmology, Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge
Mr Michael Ormiston Formerly Consultant General and Vascular Surgeon, West Herts NHS Trust
Mr Donald Parsons Formerly Consultant Vascular Surgeon and Medical Director, Bedford Hospital. 
Mr Surendra Paul Formerly Consultant Surgeon in the Department of Health, Sri Lanka and Surgeon, Hinchingbrooke Hospital.  Formerly Demonstrator in Anatomy, University of Southampton
Dr Jon Perry Consultant Radiologist, Peterborough & Stamford Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Mr Timothy Philp Formerly Consultant Urological Surgeon at University College London Hospitals and Institute of Urology, and Whipps Cross Hospital
Professor David Riches Emeritus Professor of Anatomy, University of London; Director of Studies in Medicine, Tutor and Fellow, Gonville & Caius College
Mr Nicholas Sarkies Consultant Ophthalmologist, Addenbrooke's Hospital
Mr Adrian Savage Formerly Consultant Surgeon in General Surgeon and Coloproctology, Russells Hall Hospital, Dudley
Mr John Scott Formerly Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Bedford Hospital
Dr Paul Schofield Reader in Biomedical Informatics, PDN
Lt. Col. Jamie Swartz ENT Surgeon in USAF, RAF Lakenheath
Mr Kevin Sherman Formerly Clinical Director of Orthopaedics and Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, East Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust
Mr David Skipper Formerly Consultant Colorectal Surgeon, Bedford Hospital
Mr Andrew Thurston Formerly Consultant Urologist, West Herts Hospitals NHS Trust
Mr Timothy Vaughan-Lane Formerly Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Hinchingbrooke Hospital; Bye-Fellow, Murray Edwards College
Mr Bob Whitaker Formerly Consultant Paediatric Urologist, Addenbrooke's Hospital, Fellow, Selwyn College, Instant Anatomy
Mr Michael Williams Formerly Clinical Director and Consultant, Oncology Centre, Addenbrooke’s Hospital

 Return to top of page

 

Previous Senior Demonstrators who have participated in our anatomy teaching programme include:

Professor Leslie Klenerman (1929-2015) Emeritus Professor of Orthopaedic and Accident Surgery, University of Liverpool
Mr Peter Ellis Consultant ENT Surgeon, Addenbrooke's Hospital
Mr Riaze Asvat formerly lecturer in anatomy at the universities of Witwatersrand and Pretoria
Mr Jeffrey Brain formerly Consultant Paediatric Surgeon, Lead for Neonatal Surgery, Addenbrooke's Hospital
Ms Emily Evans medical artist and illustrator, Anatomy Boutique
Mr John Fergus formerly Consultant Urologist and General Surgeon, Northampton General Hospital
Dr Richard Hesketh Research Fellow at the Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK-CI)
Mr Tazi Husain formerly Consultant Urologist, Bedford Hospital
Dr Karuna Katti formerly Professor of Anatomy and Head of Department, Tagore Medical College, Chennai, India
Mr Guy Kenyon formerly Consultant Surgeon in Otolaryngology, Barts Health NHS Trust, London

Dr Zheng Jianwei

Department of General Surgery, Beijing Tiantan Hospital
Professor Michael Nicholson Consultant Transplant Surgeon, Addenbrooke's Hospital
Mr Lee Van Rensburg Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Addenbrooke's Hospital
Mr Theo Welch formerly Consultant General Surgeon and Consultant in Accident & Emergency Medicine, Northwick Park Hospital, London, and Medical Missionary in Chiangmai, Thailand
From the USAF at RAF Lakenheath
ENT Surgeons Lt Col Dr Robert Eller, Major Joe Rohrer
General Surgeons Major Ryan Earnest, Major Brent Izu, Major Justin Olsen
Urological Surgeon Major Adam Walker, Major Richard Knight
Academic Visitors
Professor Lance Nash American University of the Caribbean School of Medicine, St Maarten
Professor Rosa Mirapeix Department of Morphological Sciences at the Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain

 Return to top of page

Junior Anatomy Demonstrators

The following hold Junior Clinical Fellow positions in different specialties at Addenbrooke's Hospital and assist at anatomy teaching sessions around clinical duties, comprising supervision of cadaveric dissection and clinically applied anatomy teaching. Support is given by the clinical anatomists and senior demonstrating staff.  Demonstrators are expected to achieve a high level of anatomical knowledge. They also produce prosections or work on teaching and research projects.

Department of ENT Dr Sarah Ellis, Dr Natalia Glibbery, Dr Stavroula Madenlidou,
Department of General Surgery Dr Oliver Siaw
Department of Oral Maxillofacial Surgery Dr Jasparl Cheema
Department of Plastic Surgery Dr Samuel Bostock, Dr Luxi Sun
Department of Trauma and Orthopaedics Dr Mehdi Al-Uzri, Dr Seiver Karim
Department of Urology Dr Jonathan Grounds

Return to top of page

 

Radiology

Teaching at the Radiology Stations in Applied Anatomy sessions is provided by Specialist Trainees in Radiology, Addenbrooke's Hospital. We acknowledge the invaluable assistance provided by Dr Justin Cross, Consultant Neuroradiologist at Addenbrooke's Hospital and Dr Tom Turmezei, Radiology Fellow (Musculoskeletal) at the Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust, who have been instrumental in supplying radiological material for these sessions.

2015-16 Dr Saqib Butt, Dr Nick Heptonstall, Dr Falak Masood, Dr Amreen Shakur
2014-15 Dr Flora Daley, Dr Ines Harper, Dr Thais Minett, Dr Jan Smith, Dr Tim Sadler, Dr Tingting Zhang
2013-14 Dr Shayan Ahmed, Dr Mark Beveridge, Dr Karen Eley, Dr Rahela Islam, Dr Samir Khwaja, Dr Eva Serrao
2012-13

Dr Amir Helmy, Dr Simon Hilliard, Dr Grigoris Makris, Dr Arunthathi Pushparajasekaran, Dr James Tanner

Return to top of page

 

Collaborators in Anatomical Research

Mr Ahid Abood Consultant Plastic Surgeon, Addenbrooke's Hospital
Mr Jai Chitnavis Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Cambridge Knee Clinic
Professor Jonathan Brown Consultant Gastroenterologist, Gloucester Royal Hospital
Mr Ian Grant Consultant in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge 
Dr Jamie Mackay Department of Radiology, University of Cambridge School of Clinical Medicine
Dr Krishnaa Mahbubani Research Associate, Cambridge Biorepository for Translational Medicine
Dr Matthew Mason University Physiologist, PDN
Fergus Riche Sensor CDT student, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology
Mr Vijay Santhanam Consultant Oral Maxillofacial Surgeon, Addenbrooke's Hospital
Dr Teresa Tiffert Senior Lecturer, PDN
Dr Tom Turmezei Radiology Fellow (Musculoskeletal) at the Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust

Return to top of page

Previous Junior Anatomy Demonstrators

2017-18 Dr Nicholas Chilvers, Dr Cameron Clarke, Dr Raashad Hasan, Dr Tom Hughes, Dr Olivia Kenyon, Dr Theresa Kleverlaan, Mr Waleed Moussa, Dr Michael Robinson, Dr James Thompson, Dr Rory Thompson, Miss Ruth Townend, Dr Kate Wallwork
2016-17 Dr Metin Buldu, Dr Dimitris Challoumas, Dr Lucy Grant, Dr Thomas Lloyd, Dr Jessica Lunn, Dr Nalin Nagrath, Dr Fidel Peat, Mr Adam Pilarski, Dr Naim Slim, Dr Alexander Walker, Dr Wen Peng Yong
2015-16 Dr James Black, Dr Emily Hesketh, Dr Niroshan Kumar, Mr John Lawrence, Dr Amoolya Mannava, Dr Dhan Palihawadana, Mr Mrinal Singh, Mr Charles West
2014-15 Mr Matthew Bence, Dr Sam Chan, Dr Roy Chaudhury, Dr Roddy McDermid
2013-14 Dr Matthew Jaring, Mr Alexander Rothnie, Dr Tim Sadler
2012-13 Mr Anant Patel, Mr Mark Phillips, Mr Paul Meredith

Return to top of page

Anatomy Teaching Technician Apprentices

2016-18 Mr Jack Goode Laboratory and Associated Technical Activities, Education Science
2014-16 Mr Joseph Perfitt Laboratory and Associated Technical Activities, Education Science

 

Anatomy Society Anatomy Training Programme Trainees

2016-17 Miss Emily Ross